Executive & Committees

Executive & Committees


The following is a list of our UPEIFA Executive and Committees.

UPEIFA Executive Committee

UPEIFA Executive Committee

Position Member Contact Term
President Nola Etkin
Chemistry
566-0693
netkin@upeifa.org
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Vice-President Michael Arfken
Psychology
566-0337
marfken@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Treasurer Debra Good
Business
566-0348
dgood@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Member-At-Large Andrea Bourque
Pathology & Microbiology
566-0855
abourque@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2020
Member-At-Large Douglas Dahn
Physics
566-0599
dahn@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2020
Member-At-Large Carlo Lavoie
Modern Languages
566-0431
clavoie@upei.ca
May 13, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Member-At-Large Sharon Myers
History
566-0699
shmyers@upeifa.org
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Member-At-Large Charlene VanLeeuwen
Applied Human Sciences
566-0691
cvanleeuwen@upei.ca
May 13, 2017- May 13, 2019
Professional Officer Heather Penny
566-0438
hjpenny@upei.ca
upeifa@upeifa.org
 

UPEIFA Awards & Scholarships Committee

UPEIFA Awards and Scholarships Committee

Terms of Reference

Position Member Contact Term
Chair Charlene VanLeeuwen Applied Human Sciences
566-0691
cvanleeuwen@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Members Nino Antadze Environmental Studies May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Lisa Chilton History May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Cora Gilroy Pathology & Microbiology May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Barry Linkletter Chemistry May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Jean Mitchell Sociology/Anthropology May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Nasser Saad Mathematical &
Computational Sciences
May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Ex-Officio Nola Etkin Chemisty May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019

UPEIFA Hessian Merit Award for Excellence in Teaching Subcommittee

UPEIFA Hessian Merit Award for Excellence in Teaching Subcommittee


Full-Time

Hessian Merit Award Guidelines & Fillable Nomination Form (Full-Time) Instructor Winter 2019

Hessian Nomination FILLABLE Form (FULL-TIME) Instructor Winter 2019

Sessional

Hessian Award Guidelines & Fillable Nomination Form (SESSIONAL) Instructor Winter 2019

Hessian Nomination Fillable Form (SESSIONAL) Instructor Winter 2019


2017-2018 Recipients for Hessian Merit Award for Excellence in Teaching from the FA Recognition Dinner May 9, 2018

(From left to right) Hessian Donor, Mr. Kevin Quinn, Hessian Award Recipient Henrik Stryhn (Full-Time, AVC, Health Management), Committee Chair, Peter Foley (Companion Animals),  Hessian Award Recipient Laurie Brinklow (Sessional, Island Studies), Committee Member Janet Bryanton (Nursing).

Subcommittee Members
Position Member Contact Term
Chair Janet Bryanton Nursing 
jbryanton@upei.ca
902-628-4344
September 21, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Members Laurie Brinklow Island Studies October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Richard Covey Music October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Amy MacFarlane Business October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Rebecca Reed-Jones Applied Human Sciences October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Henrik Stryhn Health Management October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Past Hessian Teaching Award Recipients (1982/83 - Present)

UPEIFA Merit Award for Outstanding Service Subcommittee

Merit Commitee for Outstanding Service


The UPEI Faculty Association Merit Award for Outstanding Service recognizes outstanding 
(i)    Participation, 
(ii)    Leadership (formal or informal), and 
(iii)    Achievement in this pillar of academic life.

The UPEIFA’s Merit Award for Outstanding Service Subcommittee is currently calling for nominations for this award.  

The deadline for nominations is Friday, February 15, 2019.  Information about the award is HERE 

Nominations together with supporting documentation should be sent ELECTRONICALLY to:

Chair, UPEI Faculty Association Merit Award for Outstanding Service
c/o Faculty Association Office
upeifa@upeifa.org


2017-2018 Recipients of the Merit Award for Outstanding Service from the FA Recognition Dinner May 9, 2018

(From left to right) FA President, Nola Etkin, Award Recipient James Sentance (Economics), Award Recipient Lisa Chilton (History), Committee Member, Carolyn Peach-Brown (Environmental Studies).

Subcommittee Members
Position Member Contact Term
Chair Simon Lloyd Robertson Library
slloyd@upei.ca
902-566-0536
September 21, 2018 - May 12, 2019
Members Carolyn Peach-Brown Environmental Studies May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
J McClure Health Management May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Colleen MacQuarrie Psychology November 10, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Gloria McInnis-Perry School of Nursing May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
UPEIFA Merit Award for Outstanding Service Recipients (2016 - Present)

UPEIFA Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Subcommittee

UPEIFA Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Subcommittee

The UPEI Faculty Association Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement recognizes full-time faculty with significant achievements in the areas of discovery, integration, interpretation and/or application of knowledge. Further details are outlined in Article E2.2.1c in the Collective Agreement between the University of Prince Edward Island Board of Governors and the University of Prince Edward Island Faculty Association, Bargaining Unit #1.

The UPEIFA’s Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Subcommittee is currently calling for nominations for this award.  The deadline for nominations and all supporting documentation, is Friday, March 22, 2019.  Information about the award is attached and posted on our website: www.upeifa.org

Nominations together with supporting documentation should be sent ELECTRONICALLY to:

Chair, UPEI Faculty Association Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement
c/o Faculty Association Office
upeifa@upeifa.org

Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement Guidelines 2019

2017-2018 Recipients of the Merit Award for Scholarly Achievement

                       
(From left to right) FA President, Nola Etkin, Award Recipient, Udo Krautwurst (Sociology/Anthropology),
Award Recipient Shafiqul Islam (School of Mathematical & Computational Sciences), Committee Chair,
John Van Leeuwen (Health Management).

Subcommittee Members
Position Member Contact Term
Chair John VanLeeuwen Health Management
jvanleeuwen@upei.ca
566-0457
September 21, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Members Sanda Badescu Modern Languages October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Andrew Carrothers Business October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Edward Chung Religious Studies October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
James Polson Physics October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Esther Wohlgemut English October 19, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Past Scholarly Achievement Award Recipients (1982/83 - Present)

UPEIFA Communications Committee

UPEIFA Communications Committee

The BIG Question:

What does UPEI turning 50 mean to you?
Do you have any stories you'd like to share with readers of The FAbric?

DEADLINE: January 18.

Please send to FAbric Co-editor, Dr. Laurie Brinklow, at brinklow@upei.ca.

Position Member Contact Term
Co-Chair Sharon Myers History
566-0699
shmyers@upei.ca
January 1, 2019 - May 13, 2019
Co-Chair & 
Newletter Editor
Richard Raiswell History
566-0504
rraiswell@upei.ca
May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2019
Website Coordinator Alexander McAuley Education May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2019
Members Laurie Brinklow Island Studies May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2019
Richard Lemm English May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Ariana Patey Religious Studies May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Nia Philips Psychology May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Social Media Policy 2018

UPEIFA Equity Committee

UPEIFA Equity Committee

Terms of Reference

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Co-Chair

Nola Etkin

Chemistry
566-0693
netkin@upeifa.org

May 14, 2018 - May 12, 2019

Co-Chair

Ann Braithwaite

Diversity & Social Justice
628-4312
abraithwaite@upei.ca

May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020

Members

Ali Ahmadi

Engineering

May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2019

Marya Ahmed

Engineering

May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020

Gary Evans

Business

May 15, 2017 - May 12, 2019

Catherine Innes-Parker

English

May 15, 2017 - May 12, 2019

George Jia

Economics

May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020

UPEIFA Grievance Officers

UPEIFA Grievance Officers

Grievance Handling Policy

Position Member Contact Term
Chief Officer Michael Arfken Psychology May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Officers Nola Etkin Chemistry May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Laurie McDuffee Health Management May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Mary McNiven Health Management May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Malcolm Murray Philosophy May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018
Sean Wiebe Education May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018

UPEIFA Negotiating Team

Negotiating Team

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chief Negotiator

Sharon Myers

History
566-0699
shmyers@upei.ca

Ongoing

Team Members

 

 

Udo Krautwurst

Sociology/Anthropology

Ongoing

Geoff Lindsay

English

Ongoing

Jason Stevens

Economics

Ongoing

UPEIFA Nominating Committee

UPEIFA Nominating Committee

 

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Chair

Simon Lloyd

Robertson Library

May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018

Members

 

Rosemary LeFaive

Robertson Library

May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018

 

 

 

UPEIFA Research & Advocacy Committee

UPEIFA Research and Advocacy Committee

Position Member Contact Term
Co-Chair Douglas Dahn Applied Human Sciences
628-4358
rreedjones@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Co-Chair Brian Wagner Chemistry
628-4351
bwagner@upei.ca
May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Members Amy MacFarlane Business May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
James Polson Physics May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Rebecca Reed-Jones Applied Human Sciences May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Tina Saksida Business May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Jason Stevens Economics May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Ex-officio Nola Etkin Chemisty May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019

UPEIFA Social Committee

UPEIFA Social Committee

Position Member Contact Term
Co-Chair Debbie Good Business
566-0348
dgood@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019
Co-Chair Susan Brown History
566-0621
sebrown@upei.ca
May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Members Pamela Bastante Modern Languages May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
Laurie Brinklow Island Studies May 14, 2018 - May 11, 2020
     
Jim Sentance Economics May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Richard Wills Sociology/Anthropology May 15, 2017 - May 13, 2019
Ex Officio Nola Etkin Chemistry May 14, 2018 - May 13, 2019

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 1 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Nola Etkin

Chemistry

Until June 30, 2016

FA Representative

Sharon Myers

History

Until June 30, 2016

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 2 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

UPEIFA Bargaining Unit # 2 Collective Agreement Joint Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Andrea Bourque

Pathology and Microbiology

Until April 30, 2016

FA Representative

Nola Etkin

Chemistry

Until April 30, 2016

University Enhanced Teaching & Learning Committee

Enhanced Teaching & Learning Committee

Position Member Contact Term
FA Representative Janet Bryanton Nursing  
FA Representative Susan Dawson AVC  
FA Representative Blake Jelley Business  
FA Representative Sharon Myers Arts  
FA Representative Rebecca Reed-Jones Science  
FA Representative Tina Saksida Graduate Studies  
FA Representative Sean Wiebe Education  

 

Pre-Tenure Review Committee

Pre-Tenure Review Committee

Position Member Contact Term
FA Representative Nola Etkin Chemistry  
FA Representative Colleen MacQuarrie Psychology  
FA Representative Melissa Rossiter Applied Human Sciences  

University Health and Safety Steering Committee

University Health and Safety Steering Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Barry Linkletter

Chemistry

July 20/16 - May 31/19

FA Representative (Alternate)

Michael Arfken

Psychology

July 20/16 - May 31/19

University Joint Benefits Advisory Committee

University Joint Benefits Advisory Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Andrew Carrothers

Business

Nov. 20, 2015 - Nov. 30, 2018

FA Representative

Jim Sentance

Economics

July 20, 2016 - May 31, 2019

Joint Benefits Management Committee

Joint Benefits Management Committee

Position

Member

Contact

Term

FA Representative

Andrew Carrothers

Business

Nov. 20, 2015 - Nov. 30, 2018

FA Representative

Jim Sentance

Economics

July 20, 2016 - May 31, 2019

UPEI Questions Committee

UPEI Questions Committee

Position Member Contact Term
FA Representative Cezar Campeanu Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Ongoing

FA Representative Nola Etkin Chemistry

Ongoing

FA Representative TBA    
FA Representative Catherine Innes-Parker English

Ongoing

 

Other UPEIFA Positions

Other UPEIFA Positions

Position

Member

Contact

Term

Records Management Officer

Simon Lloyd

Robertson Library

May 9, 2016 - May 14, 2018

Speaker

Chris Vessey

Computer Science

May 13, 2017 - May 14, 2019

E-Learning Committee
(FA Representative)

Larry Hale

Biology

Ongoing

Healthy Campus Committee
(FA Representative)

Jo-Ann MacDonald

Nursing

November 2017 - November 2020

Joint Equity Committee

Ann Braithwaite
Blake Jelley
Nola Etkin

Diversity and Social Justice Studies
Business
Chemistry

 

Joint Union Pension Group
(FA Representatives)

Wayne Peters

Jason Stevens

Sustainable Design Engineering

Economics

Ongoing

Ongoing

CAUT Council Delegate

Nola Etkin

Chemistry

May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018

CAUT Defense Fund Trustee

Larry Hale

Biology

October 15, 2016 - October 20, 2018

NUCAUT Delegate

Nola Etkin

Chemistry

May 15, 2017 - May 14, 2018